Home  About  Showing  Spots to Visit  News  Classifieds  Contact

About the ApHCC Privacy Policy

Appaloosa Horse Club of Canada
Privacy Statement

Last revised: January 2011

The Appaloosa Horse Club of Canada is a non-profit organization incorporated extra-provincially in the Province of Alberta and incorporated under the Animal Pedigree Act of Canada.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information The Appaloosa Horse Club of Canada (as follows, “we”, “us” or “ApHCC”) collects about you in the process of conducting the activities of the ApHCC, pursuant to the ApHCC Constitution, Bylaws, Regulations and Rules, and to providing you with general membership benefits as well as providing you with specific products and services you have contracted or will contract from us. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

We are pleased to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada , including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

From time to time, we may make changes to this privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

* Personal Information is any information that is identifiable with you. This information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, farm name, phone numbers, email address, identification numbers, credit card numbers and banking information. Personal Information, however, generally does not include your business title, business address or business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

* We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you complete a membership form or purchase a product or service from us). We also collect your Personal Information where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We collect, protect, use, share, and retain personal information to:

(i) achieve the Objectives of the ApHCC
(ii) provide services to you in your capacity as a member/client of ApHCC,
(iii) complete a transaction with you when you purchase a product or service from us,
(iv) respond to inquires you submit
(v) supply affiliated National/Provincial Equine/Agricultural, or other organizations with information for the purpose of providing services to our members
(vi) supply third party service providers with information for the purpose of facilitating commercial transactions with us as otherwise permitted or required by law.

* Consent to collect, protect, use, share, and retain personal information is provided when you renew your membership or apply for any ApHCC service.

* You can visit our Web Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. Our web server may collect the IP address and domain you used to access this Web Site, the type and version of web browser and operating system you are using, the number, duration and frequency of visits to our Web Site and the web site you came from and visit next. This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual User, it is used by us simply to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, most popular preferences and other statistics about visitors to the Web Site, to determine the characteristics in which users use our Web Site and services. We may use this data to monitor Web Site performance for systems administration purposes, to make our Web Site easier and more convenient to use, to improve our services and to track information in aggregate form (e.g. how many visitors use the Web Site). We use cookies, small files that your Web browser places on your computer's hard drive to remember a User's code, password and preferences while the User is using our web site and to facilitate navigating different pages on the Web Site. Our web site contains security mechanisms that protect against the loss, misuse and modification of information under our control. Our web site provides links to third party web sites. Our Privacy Statement does not extend to these third party web sites and it is recommended that Users read the privacy policies of these web sites. We are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, third party web sites.

* We ensure that the National/Provincial Equine/Agricultural organizations and third parties which are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are required by contract to, observe the intent of this Privacy Statement unless, privacy legislation is not applicable

* We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments, in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, carry out ApHCC business or legal purposes and as permitted or required by law.

* We will make available to you any of your specific Personal Information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, upon your written request, to the extent permitted or required by law. We will make such information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, including explaining any abbreviations or codes.

* We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information.

* You can at any time, challenge the accuracy or completeness of the Personal Information we have on you. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

* We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than fourteen (14) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to a Federal or Provincial Privacy Commissioner in respect of this time limit.

* We will not assess any costs to you for access to your Personal Information or on our Privacy Policy or Practices without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any.

* We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

* We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees, who are granted access to your Personal Information, are those with a business 'need-to-know' or whose duties reasonably require such information.

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and Practices, should be forwarded to our Executive Secretary as follows.

In writing:

The Appaloosa Horse Club of Canada
Box 940
Claresholm, AB T0L 0T0

ATTENTION: Executive Secretary/Privacy Officer


E-mail: registry@appaloosa.ca

We will inform you when you make an inquiry or lodge challenges or complaints of the relevant procedures.

  Home   About   Showing   Spots to Visit   News   Classifieds   Contact